Leisure Spas is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.

Privacy Policy

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorized access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Leisure Spas does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Leisure Spas may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may use the information we collect to help us to provide products and services to you, to verify your identity, and to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website.

We may send you marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including but not limited to, mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link in a promotional email) or contacting us via our online query form or 0800 000 772.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

Leisure Spas complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact us [email protected]

This website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third part website, or how they gather, use or store any personal information you provide. When accessing third party websites, we recommend you review the privacy statements of such websites to understand how your information may be collected, stored, used for distributed.

Cookies

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. Leisure Spas use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

We use Google Analytics to enhance your online experience. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads settings.

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of this information by Leisure Spas. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In Summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall website experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we sent to you.

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our Administrator:

Leisure Spas NZ Ltd, 145 Blenheim Road, Chirstchurch 8041.

Email: [email protected]